Pages

Friday, April 4, 2014

Need More Patience!

I'm sick of being put down and boxed in by certain people. I'm sick of being around people who don't let me shine, by being the best version of me. I'm sick of being around people who want me to fit into their ideals. For some time now, I have been feeling that it is high time I pack up my bags and leave physically. As for facebook and all other social media, I'll delete all those people that I don't want to allow to invade my precious space. But first, I have a lot to sacrifice, in terms of financial security, to be able to support myself. Trust me, no one is going to chip in with their generosity, because everyone else has their own problems, right? Ugh, I'm just feeling too much negativity has been piled up over here. I want to leave and start anew. Bring all the good, and leave the bad. :(

Tuesday, April 1, 2014

Saw My Happily Wedded Aunt and Uncle

When you really love somebody, you wouldn't care about that person's looks when they grow fat (or the other way around).

But of course, it shouldn't be contested with the love for our Maker.

So yeah, no reason to be ultimately depressed if that person is out of your life, if you have found a greater love, that is.

Sunday, March 30, 2014

Dealing With Problems From Their Roots

7 Emotions That Don't Serve You and How to Detox Them

Above is a link to a pretty helpful article that I came across. Btw, I didn't exactly go through with my intention to pig out on food. A little, but not too much.

Listen To Yourself

I feel like eating until I become really really really fat. When I'm sad, I eat. And it has to be yummy food, not the healthy crap, lol. I want extra cheesy pizza, lasagna, big fries, burgers dripping with their juices, ice cream, the whole lot.


What I put into my body is for myself, and not because of some guy. I have not been dieting and exercising because I'm waiting around for my dream guy to come. I do it because it makes me feel good about myself, knowing that I'm not a fat slob. But right now, what would make me feel happy and full is really fattening stuff. Ergo, I should stuff my face until I feel happy again. Haha!

Then when this depression is over, and the fat person guilt starts trippin' in, the rigorous gym sessions will commence once again. I guess that is the metabolic circle of my 20's. Haha.

Sometimes, exercising won't exactly help when you're depressed, because it'll just make you feel more frustrated and tired and feel like punching the buttons on the treadmill until they pop out of their sockets. So, do what makes you feel most happy. Take care of yourself, listen to what you really want. Right now I just want fatty fatty fatty food, yum! I feel so deprived of them, lol.

Wednesday, March 26, 2014

Friends with Monetary Benefits?

Never mix business with friendship. It always stresses and saddens me whenever any of my friends attempt to make money by using our friendship. I don't want to break the bond of friendship and become enemies when I become adamant at not giving them what they want, because I can get really nasty when I'm cornered. So yeah, this is just another skill that I have to master - maintaining a firm and good countenance while under pressure / peer pressure. No rudeness.

On a funny note, my grammar really goes to pieces when I'm stressed and pressed to stand my firm ground. Words just go round and round, they get all muddled up. Not sure if I made any sense, lol. It's hard to patiently remain polite when all you feel like doing is to tell that person to *bleep* off. Man I need a good laugh to break the tension now.

Tuesday, March 25, 2014

Avoiding Financially Regretful Life Decisions

Don't let someone make all the decisions for your life, especially if that person has a lot to gain (commission-wise). This is regarding major life decisions, financially. Don't let them tell you what is what, and take all of it to heart. They have an incentive for what they're doing to you, so you better get off your ass and do your own research. Sure, talk to them and ask them questions, but it is only to give you points for your research, to help you determine the true nature of what it is that they're trying to sell you. You have much more to gain by going behind their backs and doing your own research. Those people may be hiding something, and the only things that they're letting you know about are more beneficial to them than it is to you. You may not actually need it, or perhaps there is a cheaper option, but they're only pitching the more expensive one just for their own monetary gain. So, remember the importance of doing your research, Google is your best friend. Read up on opinions and facts from sources that have nothing to gain financially, except the good deed of being honest. That would be the best bet for gaining valuable information that is more beneficial for you, no mind games. All to avoid making permanent life decisions that you will regret. Also pray that you'll be rightly guided away from the misleaders. Tread carefully, protect yourself.

Monday, March 24, 2014

It Has Been Foretold

And of them there are some who listen to you; but We have set veils on their hearts, so they understand it not, and deafness in their ears; if they see every one of the Ayat (proofs, evidences, verses, lessons, signs, revelations, etc.) they will not believe therein; to the point that when they come to you to argue with you, the disbelievers say: "These are nothing but tales of the men of old."

**

Verily, We sent (Messengers) to many nations before you (O Muhammad PBUH). And We seized them with extreme poverty (or loss in wealth) and loss in health with calamities so that they might believe with humility.

When Our Torment reached them, why then did they not believe with humility? But their hearts became hardened, and Satan made fair-seeming to them that which they used to do.

So, when they forgot (the warning) with which they had been reminded, We opened to them the gates of every (pleasant) thing, until in the midst of their enjoyment in that which they were given, all of a sudden, We took them to punishment, and lo! They were plunged into destruction with deep regrets and sorrows.

*****

Again, more truths. Reminds me of certain events and people that I came across.